SSNAP Salt Spring National Art Prize 2017-09-18T17:09:45+00:00

Salt Spring National Art Prize

Salt Spring National Art Prize

SSNAP Website

Overview:

Set in the stunning Salish Sea ecosphere and internationally renowned for its strong arts and crafts movement and creative enterprise, the island has established an enviable reputation as one of North America’s most highly regarded small arts communities.

To recognize, showcase and publicize the accomplishments of Canadian talent in the realms of 2 dimensional and 3 dimensional art, Salt Spring Island has establishing one of the very few national, juried competitions open to artists residing in Canada.

The intent of the Salt Spring National Art Prize (SSNAP) is to encourage artists whose practice demonstrates originality, quality, integrity and creativity, resulting in significant work with a real visual impact and depth of meaning.

An initiative of the Salt Spring Arts Council (SSAC), which represents the arts for British Columbia’s Southern Gulf Islands, the inaugural Salt Spring National Art Prize was held September through October 2015. The second SSNAP will be held September 22 – October 22, 2017.

This biennial competition promotes creative dialogue and collaboration between the Salt Spring Island arts community and artists from across Canada. This exciting endeavour has been made possible through the generous donations of our Sponsors and dedicated work of our volunteers.

The Prizes:

SSNAP 2017 

The Salt Spring National Art Prize (SSNAP) was established in 2015 to recognize, showcase and publicize the accomplishments of Canadian visual artists. As one of the largest visual arts competitions in the country, SSNAP is offering $30,000 in awards, as chosen by an independent jury from across Canada. This exciting endeavour is an initiative of the Salt Spring Arts Council SSAC, which represents the Arts for Salt Spring Island, one of Canada’s premier arts communities.

Eight awards are available:

  • THE JOAN McCONNELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING WORK: $17,000 ($12,000 and a $5,000 Salt Spring Island artist residency)
  • THE STEPHEN P ROBERTS JURORS’ CHOICE AWARDS; three awards of $2,000 selected by each juror
  • THE ROSEMARIA BEHNCKE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS: with a 1st Prize of $3,000, 2nd Prize of $2,000 and 3rd Prize of $1,000 determined by a vote of visitors to the exhibition
  • THE ASA (Alliance of Salt Spring Artists) AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SALT SPRING ARTIST; $1,000 

EVENTS

SSNAP Finalist’s Exhibition

October 20 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every day that begins at 10:00am, repeating until October 22, 2017

SSNAP Parallel Art Show

October 20 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every day that begins at 10:00am, repeating until October 22, 2017

Young at Art

October 20 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every day that begins at 10:00am, repeating until October 31, 2017

Artist Talk: Kristy Gordon

October 20 @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Artist Talk: Noelle Hamlyn

October 22 @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Subscribe to SSNAP News

2017 Exhibition Artists

Judy Anderson, Calgary, AB

Karen Andrews, Etobicoke, ON

Tianna Barton, Vancouver, BC

Catherine Beaudette, Toronto, ON

Nancy Boyd, Vancouver, BC

Jamie Bradbury, Montreal, PQ

David Brandy, Toronto, ON

Eszter Burghardt, Vancouver, BC

Teresa Burrows, Thompson, MB

Josée Carbonneau, Whitehorse

Susan Collett, Toronto, ON

Brandon Cotter, Vancouver, BC

Mia Daniels, Whistler, BC

Catherine De Abreu, Laval, PQ

Samantha Dickie, Victoria, BC

Janet Dwyer, Salt Spring Island, BC

Sibéal Foyle, Salt Spring Island, BC

Kristy Gordon, Brooklyn USA, NY

John Hall, West Kelowna, BC

Tia Halliday, Calgary, AB

Noelle Hamlyn, Mississauga, ON

Helga Jakobson, Winnipeg, MB

John David James, Salt Spring Island, BC

Garry Kaye, Salt Spring Island, BC

Eric Klemm, Salt Spring Island, BC

Brigitta Kocsis, Vancouver, BC

Alexis Kondra, Calgary, AB

Kevin Lanthier, Vancouver, BC

Jan Little, Kaleden, BC

Fae Logie, Bowen Island, BC

Lou Lynn, Winlaw, BC

Katherine MacNeill, Oliver, BC

Mena Martini, West Vancouver, BC

Peter McFarlane, Salt Spring Island, BC

Eric Nado, Montreal, PQ

Dave Parsanishi, Port Alberni, BC

Nicole Paul, Prince Albert, SK

Carole Pilon, Longueuil, PQ

Meghan Price, Toronto, ON

Gillian Richards, Vancouver, BC

Joanna Rogers, Pender Island, BC

Sean Ross, Toronto, ON

Kae Sasaki, Winnipeg, MB

Alison Shields, Vancouver, BC

Corri-Lynn Tetz, Montreal, PQ

Diana Thorneycroft, Winnipeg, MB

Patrick Treacy, Winnipeg, MB

Brad Turner, Vancouver, BC

Deborah Wachter, Campbell River, BC

Cheryl Wilson-Smith, Red Lake, ON

The winners will be announced at a Gala Awards night on October 21, 2017. The Finalists’ Exhibition opens to the public from September 22 to October 22, 2017.